Privacy Policy

Privacy Disclosure Statement

 

General
Rylstone Aerodrome Airpark and its related bodies corporate (collectively
referred to as “us”, “we” and “our”) are subject to the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Rylstone Aerodrome Airpark is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that it deals responsibly with personal information about individuals. This policy may be amended, or modified, from time to time. The principles set out in this document will apply to any personal information you provide to Rylstone Aerodrome Airpark.

 

Collecting your Information
We collect personal information in the course of our business dealings with you. Generally, and as appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information, when we collect it and how we plan to use it; or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We may collect the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email, street address, and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act). However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of facilitating our business dealings with you and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

 

How we use and Disclose your Information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it; such as:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improvement of our products and services; and
  • Customizing our website according to your interests

 

Direct Marketing
We may periodically contact you via your contact email, phone, fax or mail regarding:

  • Promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • Promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting; and
  • For the purpose of market research.

You may choose to communicate to us that you do not wish to obtain such material in the following ways:

  • Write to us at [email protected] indicating that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes; or
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at [email protected]

We may also share your information with other members of Rylstone Aerodrome Airpark. Rylstone Aerodrome Airpark may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our products and services to you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information the same way we do.

 

Consent

Personal information is usually used or disclosed only after obtaining your consent. Your consent can be express or implied. You imply consent when we can reasonably conclude that you have given consent by some action you take (ie entering into an agreement with us), or when you decide not to take action.

 

Disclosure Without Consent

The circumstances where we may use or disclose personal information without your consent are very limited. We may disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; or to address fraud, security or technical issues. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

Cross Boarder Disclosure

We may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information to countries outside Australia. Whenever we transfer personal information, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Disclosure and will comply with requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to trans-border data flows.

 

Other People’s Information that you Provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and ensure that a copy of this policy has been provided to the relevant person. So that, without further enquiry by us, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above.

 

Links to Other Websites
We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our website, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

 

Third Parties
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. In order to deliver our services, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations but only in relation to providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Cookies
When you visit the website, we may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about how you use the website and provide features to you. Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser or device. Cookies and other technologies allow a website to know if your computer or device has visited it before. These technologies can then be used to help us understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your experience in using our services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some parts of the website may not function properly if you disable cookies, as such, we don’t recommend disabling your cookies when using our website.

 

Security
We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online. Accordingly, we have a variety of physical and electronic security measures to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also have user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

 

Access to Information
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us (see below) to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this we will tell you why.

 

Accuracy
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our us  (see below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

Notice of Changes
If we make changes to this Privacy Disclosure, we will notify you (for example, by publication on this page). If the changes are material we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances (for example, a pop-up box or email).

 

Contact Us
Any queries you have regarding this policy or your personal information should be directed to:
E-mail address: [email protected]

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

©2018 KLEO Template a premium and multipurpose theme from Seventh Queen

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?